[On Writing] NaNoWriMo Week One



Hey friends!

It's that time of the year again. That time when everyone gets crazy about writing a novel. You don't know what I'm talking about? And you love to write? Then go now and check out the National Novel Writing Month which takes place during November. These are the main facts: In 30 days you write a novel with 50.000 words which makes an average of 1,667 words a day. When you win, you do not only win honor and pride but also you get deep discounts on a few things like my favorite writing program (Scrivener).

You might wonder why I'm publishing this article on my NaNoWriMo in English. There are two reasons for that: 1. I'm still participating in the "Blogging in English" Challenge and 2. NaNoWriMo isn't national anymore but international and I would like to get in touch with some people all around the world. (And if you're an international and wonder if it's worth to subscribe to my blog: Yes, it is because at the beginning of next year, my blog will go bilingual and there will be many more english blogposts on writing and reading.)

Okay, I guess I should stop bubbling around and lay my cards open. For this year's NaNoWriMo I challenged myself to reach a word count of

100.000 words!


This is twice as much as I should write to win but it should be enough to come to an end with my story for now and that's what I really want. In this article you'll find all my updates from week one. If you have any questions or recommendations or what ever you can think of, I'd be happy to read them in the comments below. AND I would also love to be your writing buddy. My nickname's Allthesespecialwords and you can find me here.

1. Day


I didn't start right from the beginning of my story; I was already around 15k into it. So it wasn't very hard when I began writing at midnight for around 2 hours though my word count wasn't very high. I spent the weekend at my parent's house and wrote some more on the train. At the end of the day I had a word count of 3867 and I was very happy about that.

2. Day


On my second day we had a lot visiting and walking to do so I haven't had that much time to write. Still I managed to write almost as much as the day before so when I finished for the day my word count was at 7411 and I was proud that I wrote so much in a short time period.

3. Day


Today (yup, I didn't manage to write this article until the third day of NaNoWriMo) I had a great writing day although I thought I would write much more. We've been on the train back for a while and I wrote the half of today's word count and in the afternoon I met a great new friend, Stefanie, from lesemomente.blogspot.de. We did some writing together and then we grabbed some food and talked a lot about reading and writing and stuff. It was great to write together and I want to do that a lot more in the future. My total word count of today is at 10369 so I managed to hit the 10k! YAY!

4. Day


I feel weird when I write in a library all alone. Isn't that crazy? Yes, it is. I always feel like I need to hide what's on my screen and I feel like everyone's wondering why I write that fast...or better: what. But anyway I felt a lot better today when I talked to Stefanie via facebook and challenged her to write half an hour. Afterwards I wrote some more before I went back home.

And now (it's 6 pm btw) I'm having an online date with Stefanie and Carly where we'll write 'til we drop. Because that's what I love most in November: you get in touch with other writers and you do lots of funny stuff with each other.

I'm curious if we'll meet some plot bunnies tonight. And I'm not gonna go to bed before I reach a wordcount of 15k. With that said, I wish you a wonderful writing evening/day/night (wherever you are) and I talk to you soon.

5. Day


I told you yesterday that I met with Stefanie and Carly to write together all evening and we were very successful. Not only did I hit the 15k, but I wrote more and more until my wordcount was at 17k. YAY!

For today I've planned to hit the 20k because I have plenty of writing time in between studying at home. Or to be true: I will make writing time because I don't like studying as much as I love writing. I really need to do some more blogging soon and I should probably read a book or two but all I want to do is write, write, write. And I already feel like I drank too much coffee although it is way to early and I haven't been drinking coffee at all.

So this is what happens when you get CRAZY about writing. You begin to talk crap. And then think it's funny. And that people will laugh about it when they read it. Did you laugh?

Yeah, I thought so. I should really get going and stop writing stuff like that. Hopefully my story goes better than this. :D :D

I'll talk to you later today when I hit the 20k and drank some coffee. ;)


GUUUYSSS! It's nine pm now and I hit the 20k, like, an hour ago. I participated in a writing tour on Facebook as I did yesterday and wrote 4.507 words today. That makes a total of 21.612 and I'm absolutely tired right now even though I feel like I haven't written that much. This is crazy, isn't it?

Well, I'm too exhausted to go into more detail but I promise that I'll tell you more about my story at the weekend. I'm planning to do some kind of NaNoWriMo-Special-Articles-About-My-Writing-Thing in both languages and I'm really looking forward to it.

But for now: Have a great night/day and stay ahead!

6. Day


Yep, I totally missed that update. But I did actually hit the 25k and a great moment in my story. ;)

7. Day


OMG - That first week of NaNoWriMo is already almost over and I'm ahead on my wordcount. The wordcount goal for today is 23.334 words and my current wordcount is at 27.218 words. It's seven o'clock and I'm motivated for the 8 o'clock writing tour which takes place on Facebook again.

Since I already have more than a third of my story (I began earlier, not counting the wordcount for NaNo), I've been planting a lot of bombs on my characters lately for which they absolutely hate me. :D :D Tonight it's a full moon and that calls for a ritual to find out more about the sh*t they've gotten themselves into. I'm really looking forward for that part of the story because I just started exploring the witchy part a little bit more in detail.

Anyway, there's gonna be another - german - update for today and tomorrow I'll share with you 30 details about my story that I love the most. ;)

I hope you're first story went as well as you wanted and even if it hasn't don't you dare giving up. There's still plenty of time to get on track again. Just join some wordwars or writing tours and you'll be ahead soon. Have a great writing weekend! ;)


XOXO Kim